WGVU donate banner
WGVU Donations Pages are safe from the recently discovered Heartbleed bug. Your contribution is still safe and secure.

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

FacebookFlickrTwitterYouTubeLinkedIn
 
Public Media Catagories
PBS Link Create Link WorldView Link NPR Link Real Oldies Link wgvu
Antiques Roadshow Pledge Night
Producer/Director: Philip A. Lane
2008 - MAB Award
Best in Membership Appeal
Antiques Roadshow: Behind the Scenes
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Award of Merit (Low Budget)
Award of Distinction (Entertainment)
Ask the Green Builder
Producer/Director: Jim Holland
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Ask the Tall Ships Expert
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
Honorable Mention
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Distinction
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight 2007
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
Award of Excellence
2008 - Davey Award
Silver (Live Events)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Live Events)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Videography/Cinematography)
Award of Distinction
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight 2008
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2008 - Ava Awards
Gold Award (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Videograpy)
2009 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
2009 - Aurora Awards
Platinum Best of Show (Cinematography/Videograpy)
Award of Excellence (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Live Event)
Award of Excellence (Videography)
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight 2009
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2009 - Davey Award
Silver (LIve Events)
2009 - Davey Award
Silver (Videography)
Award of Distinction (Entertainment)
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2003
Producer/Editor: Rob Byrd
2003 - Telly Award
Finalist
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2005
Producer/Editor: Rob Byrd
2005 - Aurora Awards
Platinum
Bronze
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2006
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Silver
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2007
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Honorable Mention
Award of Distinction
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Live Events)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Travel/Tourism)
Honorable Mention
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2008
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
2008 - Aurora Awards
Gold Award (Low Budget)
2008 - Ava Awards
Honorable Mention (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Travel/Tourism)
Coast Guard Tribute 2004
Producer/Editor: Rob Byrd
Writer: Emily Maurin
2005 - Telly Award
Finalist
Award of Distinction
David Plowden: Light Shadow and Form
Producer/Director: Philip A. Lane
2000 - Emmy Award
25th Anninversary Classic
2000 - Telly Award
Gold
Decision 2008: U.S. Senatorial Debate
Videographer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
2008 - Ava Awards
Honorable Mention (Public Affairs)
Defying Hitler
Producer/Director/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan
Gold
2006 - CINE
Golden Eagle Award
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Excellence
DTV Campaign
Producer/Director/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
2004 - Omni Award
Silver
Fall in Love with Michigan
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Sports, Outdoor or Recreation
Silver
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Gerald R. Ford: Turning 90
Producer: Rob Byrd
Producer: Mike Grass
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
2003 - MAB Award
Best News Special
2004 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary
2004 - AXIEM Award
Silver
2004 - Omni Award
Bronze
Grand Valley State Sports Report
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Host: Steve Lloyd-Jones
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in Sports, Outdoor or Recreation
2006 - Aurora Awards
Gold (Sports Program)
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze (Football Music Video)
Award of Distinction
2007 - Associated Press Award
Best Sports Feature
2008 - Ava Awards
Honorable Mention (Sports)
2008 - MAB Award
Best in Sports, Outdoor or Recreation
High Gear 2004
Producer: Fred Martino
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
High Gear 2005
Producer: Fred Martino
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan (Nominee)
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Special Interest & Cultural Programming
Silver
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
2006 - Aurora Awards
Platinum Best of Show
High Gear 2006
Producer: Fred Martino
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Videographer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2007 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
2007 - International Wheel Awards
2nd place, New Programming/Documentary
Gold
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Distinction
High Gear 2007
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Producer: Deb Kirk
Producer: Fred Martino
Videographer/Editor: Deb Kirk
Award of Excellence
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Excellence
Holiday Lights: A Celebration of Illumination
Director/Editor: Jim Holland
Award of Distinction (Cultural)
Award of Distinction (Videography)
Honorable Mention
Hope College Christmas Vespers 2004
Director/Editor: Rob Byrd
2005 - Emmy Award
Multiple Camera Field Directing
Honorable Mention
Hope College Christmas Vespers 2006
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
2007 - Gabriel Award
Best Arts - Local Release
Silver
Award of Excellence
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
Second Place Silver Screen Award (Art: Music)
Hope College Christmas Vespers 2008
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
Award of Excellence (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
Award of Distinction (Arts)
Kalamazoo Lively Arts “A One Woman Act”
Host: Shelley Irwin
2000 - Associated Press Award
Honorable Mention Best Feature Story
Honorable Mention
Kalamazoo Lively Arts “Things of Steel”
Host: Shelley Irwin
2009 - Associated Press Award
Honorable Mention
Kalamazoo Lively Arts “Wendy's Work”
Host: Shelley Irwin
Award of Merit
Light Screens: The Leaded Glass of Frank Lloyd Wright
Producer: Rob Byrd
Writer: Emily Maurin
2002 - Maxim Star Awards
Bronze
2002 - Telly Award
Silver
Messiah with the Calvin Oratorio Society 2007
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2008 - Ava Awards
Platinum Award (Arts)
Honorable Mention
Award of Excellence
2009 - Aurora Awards
Platinum Best in Show (Musical - Live Concert)
Muskegon: Changing Images
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Award of Distinction
Petra: A Near East Marvel
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan (Nominee)
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Feature/Use of Medium
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary - Honorable Mention
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze
Honorable Mention
Award of Distinction (News/Documentary)
Award of Excellence (Creativity/Videography)
Petrushka: A Puppet Ballet
Producer: Philip A. Lane
2002 - Maxim Star Awards
Silver
2003 - NETA Award
2003 - Telly Award
Positive Influences 2004
Producer: Philip A. Lane
2004 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
Positive Influences 2006
Producer: Fred Martino
Bronze
Positive Influences: A Town Hall Meeting
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
2006 - MAB Award
Merit in News or Public Affairs Special
2007 - Davey Award
Silver
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Stefon Harris and Friends in Concert: African Tarantella - Dances with Duke
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer: Dhera Strauss
2008 - Ava Awards
Gold Award (Arts)
Award of Excellence
2009 - Aurora Awards
Gold Award (Musical - Live Concert)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Use of HD)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Videography)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
First Place Gold Camera Award (Art: Music)
Award of Distinction (Arts)
Stefon Harris: Portraits of The Promised
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer: Dhera Strauss
2008 - Ava Awards
Platinum Award (Arts)
2009 - Davey Award
Gold (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Videography)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
First Place Gold Camera Award (Art: Music)
Award of Excellence (Arts)
Stefon Harris: The Art of Listening
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer: Dhera Strauss
2008 - Gold Award
Arts
Award of Merit (Arts/Cultural/Performance/Plays)
2009 - CINE
Golden Eagle Award
2009 - Davey Award
Gold (Documentary)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Documentary)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
First Place Gold Camera Award (Art: Performing Arts)
Award of Excellence (Documentary)
Surviving Auschwitz: Children of the Shoah
Producer/Director/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Davey Award
Silver
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in News Special or Documentary
Gold
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary
First Place Gold Camera Award
2006 - Telly Award
Silver
Best of Show
Award of Excellence
Time and Chance: Gerald Ford’s Appointment with History
Producer/Writer: Mike Grass
Director: Rob Byrd
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary
2005 - Aurora Awards
Best In Show (Writing)
2005 - Aurora Awards
Gold Award (Documentary/Biography)
2005 - CINE
Golden Eagle Award
2005 - Davey Award
Silver
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan (nomination)
2005 - MAB Award
Best News Special
2005 - Telly Award
Finalist
Award of Excellence
U.S. Senatorial Debate
Producer/Director: Philip A. Lane
Award of Distinction (Use of Graphics)
WGVU Newsmakers “Conductive Learning Center”
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
WGVU Newsmakers “Germany Today”
Producer: Fred Martino
2007 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
WGVU Newsmakers “The Buddy Fund”
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2004 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
Aging Gracefully
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Honorable Mention
Encouraging Future Voters: A Special State Senate Debate
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
Technical Producer: Rick Bierling
2003 - MAB Award
Excellence in Community Involvement
End of Summer Tour
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
2003 - MAB Award
Mert in Community Involement
Gavin DeGraw
Writer/Reporter: Fred Martino
Audio Editor: Rick Bierling
Honorable Mention
Green Home
Producer/Host: Kevan Chapman
Reporter: Fred Martino
2006 - MAB Award
Best in News Special or Public Affairs Program
Positive Influences 2004
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Community Involvement
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in News Special or Public Affairs Program
Positive Influences 2006
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting for "Alcohol/Drug Ads"
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Community Involvement
St. James School Closing
Producer/Host: David Moore
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Hard News & Current Events Story
St. John’s Home Segment
2003 - MAB Award
Merit Award - Mini-Doc/Series
The Pinnacle/Gavin DeGraw
Writer/Reporter: Fred Martino
Audio Editor: Rick Bierling
Crystal Award of Excellence
Travel Petra/The Jordan Journal (mini-series)
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Silver Microphone Awards
National Finalist
WGVU Radio
2005 - MAB Award
Station of the Year
2006 - MAB Award
Station of the Year
2007 - Associated Press Award
General Excellence, Honorable Mention
Cool Teacher Contest
Program Coordinator: Emily Maurin
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Community Involvement
Cool Teacher Contest Promo
Producer: Jim VanderMaas
Writer: Emily Maurin
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in Marketing Materials and Promos
Food, Wine & All That Jazz 2006 Campaign
Designer: Mark Tobin
Writer: Emily Maurin
Producer: Deb Kirk
Web Designer: Mike Kluczyk
Honorable Mention
High Gear 2005 Promo
Producer: Deb Kirk
Writer: Emily Maurin
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Marketing Materials and Promos
High Gear 2007 Promo
Producer: Deb Kirk
Writer: Emily Maurin
Honorable Mention
Puppet Character Teasers
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Writer: Emily Maurin
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Marketing Materials and Promos
Showplace Program Guide
Designer: Mark Tobin
Writer: Emily Maurin
Platinum
Station of the Year
2010 - Award of Distinction
Group One
Surviving Auschwitz: Children of the Shoah Campaign
Designer: Mark Tobin
Designer: Mike Kluczyk
Writer: Emily Maurin
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Web Designer: Mike Kluczyk
Platinum
Vehicle Donation Program Promo
Producer: Jim VanderMaas
Writer: Emily Maurin
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Membership Appeal
WGVU Media Kit
2010 - Award of Distinction
Advertising/Sponsorship
wgvu.org
Non-Profit Standard of Excellence
Write. Create. You.
Program Coordinator: Emily Maurin
2006 - MAB Award
Merit in Community Involvement
Carrie Corbin
2005 - MAPB
Pioneer Award Recipient
2005 - Silver Circle
Inducted into The National Academy of Arts and Sciences
Chuck Furman
Assistant General Manager Community Relations
2004 - Silver Circle
Inducted into The National Academy of Arts and Sciences
Inducted into Hall of Fame
Shelley Irwin
Assistant General Manager Community Relations
2004 - Athena Award
Finalist
Linda Kennedy
Membership/Volunteer Coordinator
2000 - Athena Award
Fialist
Ken Kolbe
Assistant General Manager - Operations
2007 - Silver Circle
Inducted into The National Academy of Arts and Sciences
David Moore
Producer/Anchor/Assignment Editor
2003 - MAB Award
Excellence in a News/Documentary Series
2007 - MAB Award
Merit in Newscast
Cecillia Skidmore
Kurt Steiner
Producer/Reporter
2007 - MAB Award
Best in Newscast
Michael Walenta
General Manager
2010 - Pioneer Award
Professional


Home    Privacy Policies    Contact WGVU    GVSU.edu    PBS.org    NPR.org
Copyright 1997-2014 | WGVU is a service of Grand Valley State University | GVSU is an EO/AA institution